Contact Us on 1300 736 002

Privacy Policy

CoSource is a NSW company committed to the protection of customer’s privacy and personal information. When you use the CoSource website, your privacy is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002, or the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Personal information may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act/s.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information may be collected, used, and disclosed by us. It also describes how we will protect your information and your rights in relation to the information held by us, as well as the choices you can make about your personal information and how we endeavour to protect it. This applies irrespective of how that information may be collected whether that be face-to-face, over the phone, via a website, or in any other interaction we might have with you.

Personal Information

To access further information, in certain sections of the site, visitors are required to provide their personal details (including, but not limited to name, phone number, company and email address). Personal details will only be used to provide the content requested. Personal details will not be re-sold to any other company. Where an email address is provided, the use of the email address will be in accordance with the Spam Act.

Website User Information

The website makes a record of the user’s visits and logs anonymous information for statistical purposes, such as the IP address of the user’s computer, the top-level domain name of the user (such as .com or .au), the data and time of the user’s visit, what pages on the site were accessed, what search terms were used, etc. This information is only collected for statistical and debugging purposes; that is, the information is only used in order to make the website function better.

Cookies

The CoSource website uses persistent cookies. They record your preferences in relation to your use of the site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to the CoSource website in the future. This enables CoSource to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits. They also assist CoSource to understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website.

Security

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to the CoSource internet site.

In the secure transaction facilities available through the CoSource website, your information is encrypted as it travels between your computer and our servers. Encryption makes it difficult for others to view your information. These facilities use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL is an industry standard for secure e-commerce transactions. If your browser does not support SSL, you will not be able to access these services.

CoSource also monitors developments in security and encryption technologies and reviews and updates its processes and procedures in line with industry standards.

Management of Personal Information

You are entitled to request access, correction or deletion of personal information held by us about you. You can do this by emailing us at [email protected] We will give you access to your information in the form you want where it’s reasonable and practical, unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t.

Complaints

If you feel we’ve breached your privacy, you can lodge a written complaint to [email protected] Where we receive a privacy complaint from you, we will respond to you within a reasonable period. Where you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Further Information

For further information regarding the CoSource Privacy Policy, please contact CoSource at [email protected]

NEXT STEP, To discuss your project details

Contact Us

Our business-driven approach sets us apart from typical point-and-shoot
web development/software consultancy companies

Suite 1D, Level 23
Governor Phillip Tower
1 Farrel Place
Sydney NSW 2000

1300 736 002